Lincoln Nominated for 12 Academy Awards; No Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film


OSCARS: 85th Annual Academy Award Nominations – Only 9 Best Pictures; ‘Lincoln’ Leads With 12 Nods
By NIKKI FINKE, Editor in Chief | Thursday January 10, 2013 @ 5:36am PSTTags: Oscars
inShare Comments (0)

Oscar Nominations 2013Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards were announced this morning by the show’s host, Seth MacFarlane, and actress Emma Stone on Thursday, January 10. This was the first time since 1972 that an Oscar show host has participated in the nominations announcement. The nominations were unveiled at a news conference at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, where hundreds of media representatives from around the world will be gathered. Since the first nominations announcement in 1964, the Academy president has been joined by one or more co-announcers at the event. This year the Academy will break with tradition when MacFarlane, the Ted star and filmmaker who was named Oscar show host in October, joins Stone on Oscar nominations morning. (Charlton Heston in 1972 was the only other show host to participate in the nominations announcement.) Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, February 24th at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

Nominations for the 85th Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Bradley Cooper in “Silver Linings Playbook”
Daniel Day-Lewisin “Lincoln”
Hugh Jackmanin “Les Misérables”
Joaquin Phoenixin “The Master”
Denzel Washingtonin “Flight”

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Alan Arkinin “Argo”
Robert De Niroin “Silver Linings Playbook”
Philip Seymour Hoffmanin “The Master”
Tommy Lee Jones “Lincoln”
Christoph Waltzin “Django Unchained”

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Jessica Chastainin “Zero Dark Thirty”
Jennifer Lawrence in “Silver Linings Playbook”
Emmanuelle Rivain “Amour”
Quvenzhané Wallisin “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Naomi Wattsin “The Impossible”

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

Amy Adams in “The Master”
Sally Field in “Lincoln”
Anne Hathaway in “Les Misérables”
Helen Huntin “The Sessions”
Jacki Weaver in “Silver Linings Playbook”

Best animated feature film of the year

“Brave” Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
“Frankenweenie”Tim Burton
“ParaNorman” Sam Fell and Chris Butler
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits” Peter Lord
“Wreck-It Ralph” Rich Moore

Achievement in cinematography

“Anna Karenina”Seamus McGarvey
“Django Unchained”Robert Richardson
“Life of Pi” Claudio Miranda
“Lincoln” Janusz Kaminski
“Skyfall” Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

“Anna Karenina”Jacqueline Durran
“Les Misérables”Paco Delgado
“Lincoln” Joanna Johnston
“Mirror Mirror”Eiko Ishioka
“Snow White and the Huntsman”Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing

“Amour” Michael Haneke
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” Benh Zeitlin
“Life of Pi” Ang Lee
“Lincoln” Steven Spielberg
“Silver Linings Playbook”David O. Russell

Best documentary feature

“5 Broken Cameras”
Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
“The Gatekeepers”
Nominees to be determined
“How to Survive a Plague”
Nominees to be determined
“The Invisible War”
Nominees to be determined
“Searching for Sugar Man”
Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject

“Inocente”
Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
“Kings Point”
Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
“Mondays at Racine”
Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
“Open Heart”
Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
“Redemption”
Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in film editing

“Argo” William Goldenberg
“Life of Pi” Tim Squyres
“Lincoln” Michael Kahn
“Silver Linings Playbook”Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
“Zero Dark Thirty”Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year

“Amour” Austria
“Kon-Tiki” Norway
“No” Chile
“A Royal Affair” Denmark
“War Witch” Canada

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

“Hitchcock”
Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
“Les Misérables”
Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

“Anna Karenina” Dario Marianelli
“Argo” Alexandre Desplat
“Life of Pi” Mychael Danna
“Lincoln” John Williams
“Skyfall” Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”
Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted”
Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”
Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
“Skyfall” from “Skyfall”
Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
“Suddenly” from “Les Misérables”
Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Best motion picture of the year

“Amour” Nominees to be determined
“Argo” Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
“Django Unchained” Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
“Les Misérables” Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
“Life of Pi”Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
“Lincoln” Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
“Silver Linings Playbook”Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
“Zero Dark Thirty”Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Achievement in production design

“Anna Karenina”
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
“Les Misérables”
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
“Life of Pi”
Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Lincoln”
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film

“Adam and Dog”Minkyu Lee
“Fresh Guacamole”PES
“Head over Heels”Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
“Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare”"David Silverman
“Paperman”John Kahrs

Best live action short film

“Asad” Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
“Buzkashi Boys”Sam French and Ariel Nasr
“Curfew” Shawn Christensen
“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)” Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
“Henry” Yan England

Achievement in sound editing

“Argo” Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
“Django Unchained”Wylie Stateman
“Life of Pi” Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
“Skyfall” Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
“Zero Dark Thirty”Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

“Argo”
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
“Les Misérables”
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
“Life of Pi”
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
“Lincoln”
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
“Skyfall”
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
“Life of Pi”
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
“Marvel’s The Avengers”
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
“Prometheus”
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
“Snow White and the Huntsman”
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Adapted screenplay

“Argo” Screenplay by Chris Terrio
“Beasts of the Southern Wild”Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
“Life of Pi”Screenplay by David Magee
“Lincoln” Screenplay by Tony Kushner
“Silver Linings Playbook”Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay

“Amour” Written by Michael Haneke
“Django Unchained”Written by Quentin Tarantino
“Flight” Written by John Gatins
“Moonrise Kingdom” Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
“Zero Dark Thirty” Written by Mark Boal

http://www.deadline.com/2013/01/oscar-nominations-2013-list-announced-85th-academy-awards-nominees/

Press Contact


All interview and appearance requests, or other press inquires, should be directed to our Communications team.

Find a Press Contact

Participant Media